Phone: (99871) 140-09-83,
Fax: (99871) 140-09-87, 140-09-99
The Embassy of India in Tashkent organized a reception to celebrate the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Day on 2nd November 2012. First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Communications, Informatization and Telecommunication Technologies H.E. Makhsum Mubashirovich Makhmudov was the Chief Guest on the occasion.
Ambassador A. Gitesh Sarma welcoming the Chief Guest said that the popularity of ITEC Programme in Uzbekistan is a symbol of India’s goodwill in Uzbekistan.
The ITEC Programme was launched by the Government of India in 1964 as a programme of bilateral cooperation and technical assistance to partner countries. Under this programme, India shares its rich experience in the field of economic development, manpower, skills and technology with 156 friendly countries.
Uzbekistan became an ITEC partner country of India in 1993 and over the years this programme has gained wide popularity in Uzbekistan. Since 1993 more than 1,500 Uzbek experts and specialists have been trained in India in diverse areas such as Information Technology, Management, Administration, Banking & Finance, Education & Human Resource Development, English Language, Journalism, Diplomacy, Entrepreneurship, Textile Mills Management, Water Resource Development, NGOs & Civil Society, etc.
The annual slots allocated to Uzbekistan were increased to 150 during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Islam Karimov to India in May 2011. This is one of the highest numbers of ITEC slots allocated to any country.
This annual event was attended by more than 300 guests from academia, media, officials of the government of Uzbekistan, students and ITEC Alumni that included a short cultural performance by ITEC Alumni.